Frank Watene

Francis Joseph Mihaka "Frank" Watene

Born: 15 Feb 1977

Personal Records
Seasons Played: 14
Clubs Played For: 5

Tries in a Game: 3
Goals in a Game: 0
Drops in a Game: 0
Points in a Game: 12

Related To
Brother of Adam Watene

International Summary

Country

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

New Zealand Māori1101004

Representative Summary

Team

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

New Zealand Māori1010000

Club Summary

Club

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

Halifax Panthers1259116180072
Dewsbury Rams89836200080
Wakefield Trinity66273960024
Hull Kingston Rovers3022840016
Castleford Tigers2471750020
Club Total3341282065300212

Grand Total3361292075400216

Seasonal Summary

Season

Match Type

Team

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

1998International New Zealand Māori 1 1 0 1 0 0 4
1999Representative New Zealand Māori 1 0 1 0 0 0 0
2011Domestic Halifax Panthers 13 0 13 1 0 0 4
2010Domestic Halifax Panthers 29 3 26 4 0 0 16
2009Domestic Halifax Panthers 26 1 25 3 0 0 12
2008Domestic Halifax Panthers 27 0 27 4 0 0 16
2007Domestic Halifax Panthers 30 5 25 6 0 0 24
2006Domestic Dewsbury Rams 31 31 0 5 0 0 20
2005Domestic Castleford Tigers 24 7 17 5 0 0 20
2004Domestic Hull Kingston Rovers 30 2 28 4 0 0 16
2003Domestic Dewsbury Rams 25 20 5 6 0 0 24
2002Domestic Dewsbury Rams 33 32 1 9 0 0 36
2001Domestic Wakefield Trinity 23 13 10 1 0 0 4
2000Domestic Wakefield Trinity 17 2 15 2 0 0 8
1999Domestic Wakefield Trinity 26 12 14 3 0 0 12

Matches In 2011

Date

Home

Result

Away

Pos.

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

13 Feb 2011 Halifax50-10Oldham16 0 0 0 0
02 Mar 2011 Whitehaven2-0Halifax Panthers(17) 0 0 0 0
16 Mar 2011 Whitehaven6-60Halifax15 0 0 0 0
24 Mar 2011 Halifax20-32Featherstone Rovers16 0 0 0 0
09 Apr 2011 Toulouse Olympique26-36Halifax17 0 0 0 0
25 Apr 2011 Halifax56-24Dewsbury Rams16 0 0 0 0
01 May 2011 Halifax25-43Barrow Raiders15 0 0 0 0
08 May 2011 Halifax34-46Bradford Bulls17 1 0 0 4
15 May 2011 Featherstone Rovers30-18Halifax16 0 0 0 0
22 May 2011 Halifax14-12Sheffield Eagles17 0 0 0 0
02 Jun 2011 Leigh Centurions16-36Halifax15 0 0 0 0
09 Jul 2011 Barrow Raiders16-24Halifax16 0 0 0 0
11 Aug 2011 Halifax26-24Widnes Vikings15 0 0 0 0
18 Aug 2011 York City Knights22-8Halifax17 0 0 0 0

Competition Summary

Type

Match Type

Competition

Apps.

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

International PNG 50th Anniversary Tournament 1998 1 1 0 0 4
Representative Great Britain Tour 1 0 0 0 0
Domestic Challenge Cup 23 5 0 0 20
Domestic League 61 6 0 0 24
Domestic League 2 145 25 0 0 100
Domestic League 2 Qualifiers 1 0 0 0 0
Domestic League 3 22 4 0 0 16
Domestic National League Cup 67 11 0 0 44
Domestic Play-offs League 2 15 2 0 0 8

Note: Player shirt numbers that appear in bracketed italics are where the player was named as a non-playing substitute.

If you believe any of the data above to be inaccurate, or do not wish for your personal data to be shared, please click here to send details.