Widnes Vikings

20 Sep 2026
Widnes VikingsvOldham
16-20
Lost
Match details
12 Sep 2026
Newcastle ThundervWidnes Vikings
34-16
Lost
Match details
6 Sep 2026
OldhamvWidnes Vikings
24-30
Won
Match details
31 Aug 2026
London BroncosvWidnes Vikings
32-10
Lost
Match details
27 Aug 2026
Sheffield EaglesvWidnes Vikings
12-8
Lost
Match details
23 Aug 2026
Widnes VikingsvWorkington Town
40-12
Won
Match details
16 Aug 2026
Halifax PanthersvWidnes Vikings
10-11
Won
Match details
2 Aug 2026
Widnes VikingsvLondon Broncos
36-42
Lost
Match details
24 Jul 2026
Widnes VikingsvSalford
52-8
Won
Match details
18 Jul 2026
Widnes VikingsvBarrow Raiders
24-8
Won
Match details

History

The Farnworth & Appleton Cricket Club was formed in 1871 and four years later the members decided to embrace the burgeoning football code.

At their fourth annual evening party in the Drill Hall, Widnes, in November 1875, club Chairman Henry Lea "gave a short account of the club since it commenced about four years ago, and indicated that they had now started a football club in connexion with it, and hoped all would join".

The first known game for the new Farnworth and Appleton FC was in Widnes in January 1876 played under rugby rules against Northwich Victoria. A few weeks later a return match was played at Drill Field, Northwich under soccer rules. Vics won both games. These are the only two known fixtures in that truncated first season.

By May 1876 the club had changed its name to Widnes FC and the cricket side of the organisation had disbanded, presumably to concentrate on football activities. By the late 1870s the club was being referred to as "The Chemicals", subsequently shortened to 'The Chemics'.

The first ground was on Albert Road behind what is now the Premier Wetherspoon's pub and a short spell followed in the Simms Cross area. From around 1878–84 the club were based at the junction of Millfield/Peelhouse Lane, apart from season 1880–81 when they played on the Widnes Cricket Club ground at Lowerhouse Lane. From 1884–95 they rented a field at Lowerhouse Lane before moving to their third separate site on that road in October 1895. The first ever game at what later became Naughton Park was against Liversedge on Saturday 12 October 1895.

Read More
Read Less

Game

GoalsPlayerDateOppositionSeason
18Danny Richardson12.07.2026North Wales Crusaders2026
14Tim Hartley07.03.2009Saddleworth Rangers2009
14Mark Hewitt25.07.1999Oldham1999
13Tim Hartley27.02.2008Barrow Raiders2008
13Gavin Dodd10.06.2007Doncaster2007
13Ian Watson18.02.2001York Knights2001
12Steve Tyrer03.04.2011York Knights2011
11Joe Edge06.02.2022Workington Town2022
11Tom Gilmore21.04.2018Midlands Hurricanes2018
11Scott Yates12.03.2009Toulouse Olympique2009
11Mick Nanyn06.05.2007Batley Bulldogs2007
11Mick Nanyn11.03.2007Normanton Knights2007
11Mick Nanyn10.09.2006Halifax Panthers2006
11Mick Nanyn20.08.2006Oldham2006
10Joe Edge11.03.2023Wests Warriors2023
10Danny Tickle16.02.2014London Broncos2014
10Shane Grady28.02.2010Keighley Cougars2010
10Mick Nanyn09.07.2006Oldham2006
10Lee Marsh26.02.2006Chorley/Blackpool2006
10Simon Verbickas30.01.2000West Hull2000
10Simon Verbickas02.01.2000Chorley/Blackpool2000
10Mark Hewitt27.06.1999Whitehaven1999
9Jack Owens05.09.2021Oldham2021
9Jack Owens07.04.2013Salford Red Devils2013
9Danny Craven06.02.2011London Skolars2011
9Mick Nanyn15.07.2007Whitehaven2007
9Gavin Dodd22.04.2007Batley Bulldogs2007
9Stephen Myler15.05.2005Wakefield Trinity2005
9Barry Eaton10.02.2002Swinton Lions2002
9Craig Weston03.06.2001Swinton Lions2001
PointsPlayerDateOppositionSeason
48Danny Richardson12.07.2026North Wales Crusaders2026
38Gavin Dodd10.06.2007Doncaster2007
36Steve Tyrer03.04.2011York Knights2011
32Shane Grady28.02.2010Keighley Cougars2010
32Tim Hartley07.03.2009Saddleworth Rangers2009
32Mick Nanyn09.07.2006Oldham2006
32Lee Marsh26.02.2006Chorley/Blackpool2006
30Tim Hartley27.02.2008Barrow Raiders2008
30Mick Nanyn20.08.2006Oldham2006
28Joe Edge11.03.2023Wests Warriors2023
28Mick Nanyn03.06.2007Sheffield Eagles2007
28Mick Nanyn17.04.2006Batley Bulldogs2006
28Phil Cantillon18.02.2001York Knights2001
28Mark Hewitt25.07.1999Oldham1999
26Jack Owens21.03.2021West Wales Raiders2021
26Jack Owens31.03.2019Oldham2019
26Chris Bridge17.04.2016Rochdale Hornets2016
26Steve Tyrer06.03.2011Siddal2011
26Danny Craven06.02.2011London Skolars2011
26Scott Yates12.03.2009Toulouse Olympique2009
26Mick Nanyn06.05.2007Batley Bulldogs2007
26Mick Nanyn30.04.2006Whitehaven2006
26Ian Watson18.02.2001York Knights2001
24Lloyd White01.03.2015Wakefield Trinity2015
24Danny Tickle16.02.2014London Broncos2014
24Gavin Dodd09.03.2008Skirlaugh2008
24Mick Nanyn26.04.2007Halifax Panthers2007
24Mick Nanyn09.04.2007Rochdale Hornets2007
24Adam Hughes22.09.2002Halifax Panthers2002
24Simon Verbickas30.01.2000West Hull2000

Season

Career

GamesStartsSubPlayer
4114110George Aspey
2862860Jack Lally
2662660William Rigby
2342340Tom Peacock
2322284Jack Owens
2222220Tom Rispan
2152150Sam Aspey
19610294Macgraff Leuluai
18816523Danny Craven
1871870Joe Leyshon
1811747Chris Dean
1781780Edward Douglas
1781771Joe Mellor
1781780Martin Webster
1761760Rhys Hanbury
16814721Hep Cahill
1681680Harry Curtis
1681680Paddy Flynn
1681680Jimmy Tilley
1677097Ben Kavanagh
16714423Mark Smith
16614917Sam Wilde
15913920Joe Lyons
1571552Tom Gilmore
15613224Steve McCurrie
1551550Fred Hampson
1541540Matthew McDonald
15212824Phil Cantillon
15211438Jordan Johnstone
1501500Tommy Hanley
Club Records

Biggest Wins

ScoreMarginDateOppositionSeason
116-61102026-07-12North Wales Crusaders2026
90-0902018-04-21Midlands Hurricanes2018
88-0882009-03-07Saddleworth Rangers2009
90-4862007-06-10Doncaster2007
84-0841999-07-25Oldham1999
90-6842001-02-18York Knights2001
82-0821986-11-30Dewsbury Rams1986-87
78-0782008-02-27Barrow Raiders2008
76-0762026-01-25Thatto Heath2026
80-4762023-03-11Wests Warriors2023
78-4742009-07-04Doncaster2009
76-6702006-02-26Chorley/Blackpool2006
70-0702009-03-12Toulouse Olympique2009
76-8682000-01-30West Hull2000
70-2682001-01-28Wigan St. Patricks2001
72-4682001-05-09Newcastle Thunder2001
78-10682007-03-11Normanton Knights2007
66-0662007-03-18London Skolars2007
76-12642011-04-03York Knights2011
70-6641990-08-26Whitehaven1990-91
72-10622010-02-28Keighley Cougars2010
62-0622001-06-03Swinton Lions2001
64-4602001-04-01Hunslet2001
59-0591952-10-04Bramley1952-53
62-4582021-09-05Oldham2021
62-6562007-04-22Batley Bulldogs2007
58-2561988-09-25Featherstone Rovers1988-89
64-8562000-01-02Chorley/Blackpool2000
62-6562016-04-17Rochdale Hornets2016
56-0562006-09-03Doncaster2006

Biggest Losses

ScoreMarginDateOppositionSeason
6-76-702012-03-31Catalans Dragons2012
0-70-702021-05-09Toulouse Olympique2021
6-74-682022-05-01Featherstone Rovers2022
4-70-662004-05-31Hull FC2004
4-68-642021-04-10Salford Red Devils2021
4-68-642012-05-26Warrington Wolves2012
0-62-622019-06-30Bradford Bulls2019
0-62-622012-04-20St. Helens2012
10-72-622013-08-02Hull FC2013
6-66-602012-02-12Huddersfield Giants2012
4-63-591998-08-02Hull Kingston Rovers1998
10-68-582005-09-18London Broncos2005
4-62-582013-03-23Wigan Warriors2013
8-66-582005-02-27Leeds Rhinos2005
6-64-582021-08-29Whitehaven2021
8-66-582005-03-20London Broncos2005
6-62-562013-04-01Huddersfield Giants2013
8-64-561998-07-12Wakefield Trinity1998
5-60-551928-04-09Oldham1927-28
10-64-542010-05-08Wigan Warriors2010
12-64-521996-08-18Keighley Cougars1996
10-62-522023-09-23Featherstone Rovers2023
6-56-502014-06-13Hull FC2014
6-56-502002-05-24St. Helens2002
24-74-502005-08-07Bradford Bulls2005
4-53-492006-04-14Leigh Leopards2006
10-58-482012-03-18Hull FC2012
8-56-482004-07-03Wigan Warriors2004
6-54-481997-04-16Keighley Cougars1997
6-54-481997-03-16Hull FC1997
Past Coach Register

NameFirst GameLast GameGames
Vince Karalius1972-02-061975-05-10153
Frank Myler1975-08-161978-05-20134
Doug Laughton1978-08-201983-02-27217
Harry Dawson & Colin Tyrer1983-03-091983-05-1412
Vince Karalius & Harry Dawson1983-08-211984-03-1034
Vince Karalius1984-03-141984-05-0513
Eric Hughes1984-09-021986-01-1562
Doug Laughton1986-01-211991-05-12225
Frank Myler1991-08-251992-04-2636
Phil Larder1992-08-301994-04-2475
Tony Myler1994-08-211995-04-2337
Doug Laughton1995-08-201996-08-2547
Bernard Long1997-01-261997-05-1816
Graeme West1997-05-231998-08-3050
Colin Whitfield1999-01-312000-03-1247
David Hulme2000-03-192001-03-1833
Neil Kelly2001-04-012004-07-0397
Stuart Spruce2004-07-112004-09-1811
Frank Endacott2005-02-112005-09-0429
Steve McCormack2005-09-112009-02-1398
John Stankevitch2009-02-212009-03-125
Paul Cullen2009-03-192010-09-0556
Denis Betts2011-02-062018-05-25233
Francis Cummins2018-06-092018-09-3015
Kieron Purtill2019-02-032019-09-0834
Tim Sheens2020-02-022020-03-157
Simon Finnigan2021-03-212022-04-2435
Ryan O'Brien2022-05-012022-07-038
John Kear2022-07-062023-06-2528
Neil Belshaw2023-07-012023-09-2311
Widnes Vikings
Formed: 1875

Widnes :
 1895 - 1996
Widnes Vikings :
 1997 - Present
4,604
Games
2,343
Won
208
Drawn
2,043
Lost
10
Aban
682
Players
5,194
Tries
4,130
Goals
102
Drops
28,354
Points


Current Coach: Allan Coleman