Martyn Ridyard

Martyn Ridyard

Born: 25 Jul 1986

Personal Records
Seasons Played: 17
Clubs Played For: 6

Tries in a Game: 3
Goals in a Game: 14
Drops in a Game: 1
Points in a Game: 32

Club Summary

Club

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

Leigh Leopards2502381280838122,008
Oldham3938131652344
Swinton Lions232303591131
Rochdale Hornets222111922190
Featherstone Rovers201828590150
Huddersfield Giants770126056
Club Total36134516961,239172,879


Seasonal Summary

Season

Match Type

Team

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

2025Domestic Rochdale Hornets 7 6 1 0 23 0 46
2024Domestic Rochdale Hornets 14 14 0 1 69 1 143
2023Domestic Oldham 20 19 1 2 85 1 179
2022Domestic Oldham 19 19 0 1 80 1 165
2021Domestic Swinton Lions 23 23 0 3 59 1 131
2020Domestic Rochdale Hornets 1 1 0 0 0 1 1
2019Domestic Leigh Leopards 28 28 0 3 98 3 211
2018Domestic Featherstone Rovers 20 18 2 8 59 0 150
2017Domestic Leigh Leopards 5 5 0 0 2 0 4
2017Domestic Huddersfield Giants 7 7 0 1 26 0 56
2016Domestic Leigh Leopards 25 23 2 5 135 2 292
2015Domestic Leigh Leopards 30 30 0 7 158 1 345
2014Domestic Leigh Leopards 30 30 0 3 165 2 344
2013Domestic Leigh Leopards 30 30 0 9 121 2 280
2012Domestic Leigh Leopards 31 29 2 14 132 1 321
2011Domestic Leigh Leopards 30 28 2 21 6 0 96
2010Domestic Leigh Leopards 27 22 5 11 10 0 64
2009Domestic Leigh Leopards 14 13 1 7 11 1 51

Matches In 2025

Date

Home

Result

Away

Pos.

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

26 Jan 2025 Rochdale Hornets16-34Widnes Vikings6 0 2 0 4
20 Jul 2025 Newcastle Thunder0-60Rochdale Hornets17 0 2 0 4
27 Jul 2025 Goole Vikings0-50Rochdale Hornets6 0 5 0 10
03 Aug 2025 Rochdale Hornets36-32Whitehaven6 0 6 0 12
24 Aug 2025 Swinton Lions18-12Rochdale Hornets6 0 2 0 4
31 Aug 2025 Workington Town36-4Rochdale Hornets6 0 0 0 0
07 Sep 2025 Rochdale Hornets32-36Dewsbury Rams6 0 6 0 12

Competition Summary

Type

Match Type

Competition

Apps.

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

Domestic 1895 Cup 4 0 8 1 17
Domestic Anglo French Challenge 1 3 4 0 20
Domestic Challenge Cup 34 5 105 2 232
Domestic Championship Shield 3 1 5 0 14
Domestic League 11 1 28 0 60
Domestic League 2 205 70 727 7 1741
Domestic League 3 52 4 235 4 490
Domestic National League Cup 26 9 45 1 127
Domestic Play-offs League 2 10 1 24 1 53
Domestic Play-offs League 3 3 0 6 0 12
Domestic Qualifiers 11 2 52 1 113
Domestic Shield Play-offs 1 0 0 0 0

Note: Player shirt numbers that appear in bracketed italics are where the player was named as a non-playing substitute.

If you believe any of the data above to be inaccurate, or do not wish for your personal data to be shared, please click here to send details.