Josh Charnley

Josh Charnley

Born: 26 Jun 1991

Personal Records
Seasons Played: 16
Clubs Played For: 5

Tries in a Game: 5
Goals in a Game: 13
Drops in a Game: 0
Points in a Game: 34

International Summary

Country

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

England88090036

Representative Summary

Team

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

England3301106
England Knights11024016
Representative Total44035022

Club Summary

Club

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

Wigan Warriors17317121641030862
Leigh Leopards11511149000360
Warrington Wolves10810806900276
Hull Kingston Rovers55050020
Chorley/Blackpool330510040
Club Total404398633311301,558

Grand Total416410634511801,616

Seasonal Summary

Season

Match Type

Team

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

2014International England 3 3 0 1 0 0 4
2013International England 3 3 0 3 0 0 12
2012International England 2 2 0 5 0 0 20
2013Representative England 1 1 0 0 1 0 2
2012Representative England 2 2 0 1 0 0 4
2011Representative England Knights 1 1 0 2 4 0 16
2026Domestic Leigh Leopards 28 28 0 27 0 0 108
2025Domestic Leigh Leopards 20 19 1 8 0 0 32
2024Domestic Leigh Leopards 27 27 0 19 0 0 76
2023Domestic Leigh Leopards 30 30 0 30 0 0 120
2022Domestic Leigh Leopards 10 7 3 6 0 0 24
2022Domestic Warrington Wolves 10 10 0 8 0 0 32
2021Domestic Warrington Wolves 22 22 0 13 0 0 52
2020Domestic Warrington Wolves 19 19 0 6 0 0 24
2019Domestic Warrington Wolves 29 29 0 17 0 0 68
2018Domestic Warrington Wolves 28 28 0 25 0 0 100
2016Domestic Wigan Warriors 32 32 0 24 12 0 120
2015Domestic Wigan Warriors 21 21 0 10 0 0 40
2014Domestic Wigan Warriors 21 21 0 23 0 0 92
2013Domestic Wigan Warriors 33 33 0 43 11 0 194
2012Domestic Wigan Warriors 32 32 0 36 75 0 294
2011Domestic Wigan Warriors 33 32 1 27 5 0 118
2010Domestic Hull Kingston Rovers 5 5 0 5 0 0 20
2010Domestic Chorley/Blackpool 3 3 0 5 10 0 40
2010Domestic Wigan Warriors 1 0 1 1 0 0 4

Matches In 2026

Date

Home

Result

Away

Pos.

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

07 Feb 2026 North Wales Crusaders6-60Leigh Leopards2 2 0 0 8
13 Feb 2026 Leigh Leopards26-14Leeds Rhinos2 0 0 0 0
20 Feb 2026 St. Helens20-18Leigh Leopards2 1 0 0 4
26 Feb 2026 Wigan Warriors54-0Leigh Leopards2 0 0 0 0
06 Mar 2026 Leigh Leopards16-22Catalans Dragons2 0 0 0 0
14 Mar 2026 Leigh Leopards16-6Hull FC2 0 0 0 0
20 Mar 2026 Wakefield Trinity18-14Leigh Leopards2 1 0 0 4
28 Mar 2026 Leigh Leopards21-20Toulouse Olympique2 2 0 0 8
04 Apr 2026 Warrington Wolves42-6Leigh Leopards2 0 0 0 0
11 Apr 2026 Warrington Wolves24-10Leigh Leopards2 0 0 0 0
17 Apr 2026 York Knights6-18Leigh Leopards2 1 0 0 4
23 Apr 2026 Leigh Leopards30-16Huddersfield Giants2 2 0 0 8
02 May 2026 Catalans Dragons18-33Leigh Leopards2 2 0 0 8
16 May 2026 Leigh Leopards16-20Hull Kingston Rovers2 1 0 0 4
22 May 2026 Leigh Leopards42-6Hull FC2 3 0 0 12
05 Jun 2026 Castleford Tigers14-24Leigh Leopards2 0 0 0 0
14 Jun 2026 Bradford Bulls12-38Leigh Leopards2 3 0 0 12
27 Jun 2026 Toulouse Olympique16-40Leigh Leopards2 4 0 0 16
11 Jul 2026 Leigh Leopards24-18Castleford Tigers2 0 0 0 0
18 Jul 2026 Hull FC22-32Leigh Leopards2 2 0 0 8
25 Jul 2026 Leigh Leopards28-12Warrington Wolves2 0 0 0 0
07 Aug 2026 Leigh Leopards22-14York Knights2 1 0 0 4
13 Aug 2026 Leeds Rhinos16-20Leigh Leopards2 1 0 0 4
21 Aug 2026 Leigh Leopards62-10Bradford Bulls2 0 0 0 0
28 Aug 2026 Huddersfield Giants30-18Leigh Leopards2 0 0 0 0
04 Sep 2026 Leigh Leopards48-10St. Helens2 1 0 0 4
11 Sep 2026 Leigh Leopards8-19Wakefield Trinity2 0 0 0 0
18 Sep 2026 Wakefield Trinity26-16Leigh Leopards2 0 0 0 0

Competition Summary

Type

Match Type

Competition

Apps.

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

International Autumn International Series 2012 2 5 0 0 20
International Four Nations 2014 3 1 0 0 4
International World Cup 2013 3 3 0 0 12
Representative International Origin 3 1 1 0 6
Representative Representative match 1 2 4 0 16
Domestic Challenge Cup 42 39 26 0 208
Domestic League 305 258 77 0 1186
Domestic League 2 10 6 0 0 24
Domestic League 3 3 5 10 0 40
Domestic Play-offs 19 13 0 0 52
Domestic Super 8s 20 9 0 0 36
Domestic Super League Elimination play-off 1 1 0 0 4
Domestic Super League play-off eliminator 1 0 0 0 0
Domestic Super League semi-final play-off 1 0 0 0 0
Domestic World Club Challenge 1 2 0 0 8
Domestic World Club Series 1 0 0 0 0

Note: Player shirt numbers that appear in bracketed italics are where the player was named as a non-playing substitute.

If you believe any of the data above to be inaccurate, or do not wish for your personal data to be shared, please click here to send details.