Matt James

Matt James

Born: 26 Mar 1987

Personal Records
Seasons Played: 16
Clubs Played For: 8

Tries in a Game: 2
Goals in a Game: 0
Drops in a Game: 0
Points in a Game: 8

International Summary

Country

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

Wales2200000

Club Summary

Club

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

Sheffield Eagles11710710160064
Featherstone Rovers764432170068
Barrow Raiders3425990036
Bradford Bulls282260000
Doncaster196132008
Halifax Panthers118370028
Wakefield Trinity5050000
London Broncos2020000
Club Total2921921005100204

Grand Total2941941005100204

Seasonal Summary

Season

Match Type

Team

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

2007International Wales 2 2 0 0 0 0 0
2023Domestic Doncaster 19 6 13 2 0 0 8
2021Domestic Sheffield Eagles 17 16 1 1 0 0 4
2019Domestic Sheffield Eagles 14 13 1 2 0 0 8
2018Domestic Sheffield Eagles 24 22 2 4 0 0 16
2017Domestic Sheffield Eagles 31 30 1 5 0 0 20
2016Domestic Sheffield Eagles 31 26 5 4 0 0 16
2015Domestic Featherstone Rovers 25 13 12 5 0 0 20
2014Domestic Featherstone Rovers 24 11 13 4 0 0 16
2013Domestic Featherstone Rovers 27 20 7 8 0 0 32
2012Domestic Wakefield Trinity 5 0 5 0 0 0 0
2012Domestic Halifax Panthers 1 0 1 0 0 0 0
2011Domestic Barrow Raiders 24 16 8 5 0 0 20
2010Domestic Barrow Raiders 10 9 1 4 0 0 16
2010Domestic London Broncos 2 0 2 0 0 0 0
2009Domestic Halifax Panthers 10 8 2 7 0 0 28
2009Domestic Bradford Bulls 2 0 2 0 0 0 0
2008Domestic Bradford Bulls 9 1 8 0 0 0 0
2007Domestic Bradford Bulls 13 1 12 0 0 0 0
2006Domestic Bradford Bulls 4 0 4 0 0 0 0

Matches In 2023

Date

Home

Result

Away

Pos.

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

19 Feb 2023 Doncaster18-16Hunslet10 0 0 0 0
26 Feb 2023 Doncaster28-26Oldham15 0 0 0 0
05 Mar 2023 Rochdale Hornets10-20Doncaster8 0 0 0 0
19 Mar 2023 Doncaster30-16North Wales Crusaders10 0 0 0 0
08 Apr 2023 Cornwall16-48Doncaster10 0 0 0 0
16 Apr 2023 Doncaster26-22Oldham16 0 0 0 0
07 May 2023 Doncaster46-6Workington Town16 0 0 0 0
14 May 2023 Dewsbury Rams26-12Doncaster16 0 0 0 0
21 May 2023 Doncaster60-30London Skolars10 0 0 0 0
04 Jun 2023 Midlands Hurricanes26-54Doncaster15 1 0 0 4
11 Jun 2023 Doncaster42-20Rochdale Hornets15 1 0 0 4
02 Jul 2023 Hunslet28-8Doncaster15 0 0 0 0
23 Jul 2023 Doncaster10-41Midlands Hurricanes15 0 0 0 0
30 Jul 2023 Workington Town19-22Doncaster8 0 0 0 0
20 Aug 2023 Doncaster60-0Cornwall16 0 0 0 0
27 Aug 2023 Doncaster36-26Dewsbury Rams16 0 0 0 0
03 Sep 2023 Doncaster36-0Oldham16 0 0 0 0
10 Sep 2023 Hunslet14-26Doncaster16 0 0 0 0
24 Sep 2023 Doncaster18-6North Wales Crusaders16 0 0 0 0

Competition Summary

Type

Match Type

Competition

Apps.

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

International World Cup 2008 Qualifiers 2 0 0 0 0
Domestic Challenge Cup 20 4 0 0 16
Domestic Championship Shield 22 3 0 0 12
Domestic League 30 0 0 0 0
Domestic League 2 181 36 0 0 144
Domestic League 3 15 2 0 0 8
Domestic National League Cup 8 2 0 0 8
Domestic Play-offs League 2 7 2 0 0 8
Domestic Play-offs League 3 3 0 0 0 0
Domestic Shield Play-offs 6 2 0 0 8

Note: Player shirt numbers that appear in bracketed italics are where the player was named as a non-playing substitute.

If you believe any of the data above to be inaccurate, or do not wish for your personal data to be shared, please click here to send details.