David Bates

David Bates

Born: 23 Oct 1980

Personal Records
Seasons Played: 10
Clubs Played For: 10

Tries in a Game: 2
Goals in a Game: 0
Drops in a Game: 0
Points in a Game: 8

Player Bio
Signed for Hunslet from Castleford on loan.

International Summary

Country

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

Ireland6331004

Representative Summary

Team

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

Ireland1100000

Club Summary

Club

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

York Knights25121340016
Halifax Panthers225171004
Newcastle Thunder22121050020
Swinton Lions1991050020
Doncaster171342008
Batley Bulldogs12481004
Hunslet12662008
Dewsbury Rams111101004
Castleford Tigers4040000
Warrington Wolves3120000
Club Total1476384210084

Grand Total1546787220088

Seasonal Summary

Season

Match Type

Team

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

2006International Ireland 1 0 1 0 0 0 0
2004International Ireland 3 3 0 1 0 0 4
2003International Ireland 2 0 2 0 0 0 0
2005Representative Ireland 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
2010Domestic Doncaster 12 10 2 2 0 0 8
2009Domestic Doncaster 5 3 2 0 0 0 0
2008Domestic Swinton Lions 6 0 6 1 0 0 4
2007Domestic Dewsbury Rams 11 1 10 1 0 0 4
2007Domestic Swinton Lions 13 9 4 4 0 0 16
2006Domestic York Knights 17 9 8 2 0 0 8
2005Domestic York Knights 8 3 5 2 0 0 8
2004Domestic Halifax Panthers 22 5 17 1 0 0 4
2004Domestic Batley Bulldogs 4 1 3 1 0 0 4
2003Domestic Newcastle Thunder 22 12 10 5 0 0 20
2002Domestic Batley Bulldogs 8 3 5 0 0 0 0
2002Domestic Castleford Tigers 2 0 2 0 0 0 0
2001Domestic Castleford Tigers 2 0 2 0 0 0 0
2001Domestic Hunslet 12 6 6 2 0 0 8
2001Domestic Warrington Wolves 3 1 2 0 0 0 0

Matches In 2010

Date

Home

Result

Away

Pos.

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

07 Feb 2010 Swinton Lions30-20Doncaster8 0 0 0 0
14 Feb 2010 Whitehaven54-10Doncaster8 0 0 0 0
17 Feb 2010 Doncaster0-60Barrow Raiders8 0 0 0 0
28 Feb 2010 Rochdale Hornets56-24Doncaster8 0 0 0 0
06 Mar 2010 Doncaster0-26Siddal10 0 0 0 0
14 Mar 2010 Doncaster8-18South Wales Scorpions10 0 0 0 0
21 Mar 2010 Swinton Lions36-30Doncaster8 0 0 0 0
24 Mar 2010 Doncaster20-40Blackpool Panthers8 0 0 0 0
05 Apr 2010 Doncaster38-28London Skolars8 2 0 0 8
11 Apr 2010 Gateshead Thunder28-32Doncaster8 0 0 0 0
23 Apr 2010 Blackpool Panthers48-12Doncaster16 0 0 0 0
03 May 2010 Doncaster26-46Oldham14 0 0 0 0

Competition Summary

Type

Match Type

Competition

Apps.

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

International European Cup 2003 2 0 0 0 0
International European Nations Championship 2004 3 1 0 0 4
International World Cup 2008 Qualifiers 1 0 0 0 0
Representative Representative match 1 0 0 0 0
Domestic Challenge Cup 10 0 0 0 0
Domestic League 7 0 0 0 0
Domestic League 2 46 4 0 0 16
Domestic League 2 Qualifiers 3 0 0 0 0
Domestic League 3 44 12 0 0 48
Domestic National League Cup 33 5 0 0 20
Domestic Play-offs League 2 4 0 0 0 0

Note: Player shirt numbers that appear in bracketed italics are where the player was named as a non-playing substitute.

If you believe any of the data above to be inaccurate, or do not wish for your personal data to be shared, please click here to send details.