Steve McNamara

Steve McNamara

Born: 18 Sep 1971

Personal Records
Seasons Played: 16
Clubs Played For: 4

Tries in a Game: 3
Goals in a Game: 13
Drops in a Game: 1
Points in a Game: 26

Related To
Father of Ben McNamara

International Summary

Country

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

England541012024
Great Britain4040000
International Total945012024

Representative Summary

Team

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

Great Britain4401004
Great Britain under-21s5500000
Representative Total9901004

Club Summary

Club

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

Hull FC16014812261305369
Bradford Bulls1101073163938858
Huddersfield Giants88771182831599
Wakefield Trinity19172240088
Club Total3773492852846141,914

Grand Total3953623353858141,942

Seasonal Summary

Season

Match Type

Team

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

1999International England 2 2 0 0 11 0 22
1997International Great Britain 2 0 2 0 0 0 0
1996International England 1 1 0 0 1 0 2
1994-95International England 2 1 1 0 0 0 0
1992-93International Great Britain 1 0 1 0 0 0 0
1991-92International Great Britain 1 0 1 0 0 0 0
1992-93Representative Great Britain under-21s 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1992Representative Great Britain 4 4 0 1 0 0 4
1991-92Representative Great Britain under-21s 2 2 0 0 0 0 0
1990-91Representative Great Britain under-21s 2 2 0 0 0 0 0
2003Domestic Huddersfield Giants 23 15 8 2 67 1 143
2002Domestic Huddersfield Giants 35 33 2 4 140 0 296
2001Domestic Huddersfield Giants 30 29 1 2 76 0 160
2000Domestic Wakefield Trinity 19 17 2 2 40 0 88
1999Domestic Bradford Bulls 30 27 3 6 97 1 219
1998Domestic Bradford Bulls 26 26 0 1 81 4 170
1997Domestic Bradford Bulls 33 33 0 8 133 1 299
1996Domestic Bradford Bulls 21 21 0 1 82 2 170
1996Domestic Hull FC 3 3 0 1 14 0 32
1995-96Domestic Hull FC 22 22 0 10 100 1 241
1994-95Domestic Hull FC 32 32 0 2 12 0 32
1993-94Domestic Hull FC 25 21 4 2 2 4 16
1992-93Domestic Hull FC 24 24 0 5 0 0 20
1991-92Domestic Hull FC 29 29 0 0 2 0 4
1990-91Domestic Hull FC 18 11 7 4 0 0 16
1989-90Domestic Hull FC 7 6 1 2 0 0 8

Matches In 2003

Date

Home

Result

Away

Pos.

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

22 Feb 2003 Huddersfield Giants8-20Warrington Wolves13 0 0 0 0
07 Mar 2003 Wigan Warriors33-22Huddersfield Giants6 0 1 0 2
21 Mar 2003 Leeds Rhinos42-28Huddersfield Giants6 0 6 0 12
06 Apr 2003 Wakefield Trinity Wildcats10-14Huddersfield Giants11 0 3 0 6
18 Apr 2003 Halifax20-21Huddersfield Giants7 1 4 0 12
21 Apr 2003 Huddersfield Giants16-29Castleford Tigers7 0 1 0 2
04 May 2003 Huddersfield Giants22-30London Broncos7 0 3 0 6
25 May 2003 Widnes Vikings42-30Huddersfield Giants7 0 3 0 6
30 May 2003 Castleford Tigers32-18Huddersfield Giants13 0 3 0 6
15 Jun 2003 Huddersfield Giants26-4Wakefield Trinity Wildcats15 0 3 0 6
28 Jun 2003 Warrington Wolves32-28Huddersfield Giants15 0 4 0 8
06 Jul 2003 Huddersfield Giants32-24Wigan Warriors15 0 3 0 6
12 Jul 2003 Huddersfield Giants30-24Leeds Rhinos14 0 5 0 10
18 Jul 2003 St. Helens22-18Huddersfield Giants13 0 3 0 6
22 Jul 2003 London Broncos32-16Huddersfield Giants9 0 2 0 4
27 Jul 2003 Huddersfield Giants30-14Hull FC17 0 5 0 10
03 Aug 2003 Bradford Bulls30-16Huddersfield Giants15 0 2 0 4
15 Aug 2003 Halifax12-54Huddersfield Giants9 0 5 0 10
24 Aug 2003 Huddersfield Giants26-14Wakefield Trinity Wildcats15 1 2 0 8
29 Aug 2003 Castleford Tigers26-18Huddersfield Giants17 0 2 0 4
07 Sep 2003 Huddersfield Giants25-12Widnes Vikings6 0 3 1 7
12 Sep 2003 Huddersfield Giants12-25Warrington Wolves6 0 2 0 4
21 Sep 2003 London Broncos22-12Huddersfield Giants6 0 2 0 4

Competition Summary

Type

Match Type

Competition

Apps.

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

International European Championship 1994-95 2 0 0 0 0
International European Championship 1996 1 0 1 0 2
International International (Test) 3 0 0 0 0
International International (Test)8 2 0 11 0 22
International World Cup 1989-92 1 0 0 0 0
Representative Great Britain Tour 4 1 0 0 4
Representative Papua New Guinea tour 1 0 0 0 0
Representative Under-21 international 4 0 0 0 0
Domestic Challenge Cup 28 5 62 2 146
Domestic Charity Shield 1 0 0 0 0
Domestic League 264 33 518 11 1179
Domestic League 2 45 12 184 1 417
Domestic League Cup 10 1 13 0 30
Domestic National League Cup 7 0 31 0 62
Domestic Play-offs 3 0 11 0 22
Domestic Play-offs League 2 2 1 12 0 28
Domestic Premiership 3 0 5 0 10
Domestic Tour - Australia 1 0 0 0 0
Domestic Tour - NZ 1 0 0 0 0
Domestic World Club Championship 6 0 10 0 20
Domestic Yorkshire Cup 6 0 0 0 0

Note: Player shirt numbers that appear in bracketed italics are where the player was named as a non-playing substitute.

If you believe any of the data above to be inaccurate, or do not wish for your personal data to be shared, please click here to send details.