Eric Ashton

Eric Ashton

Personal Records
Seasons Played: 12
Tries in a Game: 5
Goals in a Game: 7
Drops in a Game: 0
Points in a Game: 26

Player Bio
Appointed a Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) in 1966.

International Summary

Country

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

England1101003
Great Britain26260141044
International Total27270151047

Representative Summary

Team

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

Great Britain3433157260223
Great Britain White XIII1103009
Great Britain/France11055025
Lancashire1010083030
Rest of the World1101003
Representative Total4746174340290

Grand Total7473189350337

Seasonal Summary

Season

Match Type

Team

Apps.

Starts

Subs

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

1963-64International Great Britain 2 2 0 0 0 0 0
1962-63International Great Britain 2 2 0 2 0 0 6
1962-63International England 1 1 0 1 0 0 3
1962International Great Britain 3 3 0 3 1 0 11
1961-62International Great Britain 5 5 0 4 0 0 12
1960International Great Britain 2 2 0 1 0 0 3
1959-60International Great Britain 5 5 0 1 0 0 3
1958-59International Great Britain 1 1 0 1 0 0 3
1958International Great Britain 4 4 0 2 0 0 6
1957International Great Britain 2 2 0 0 0 0 0
1962Representative Great Britain 12 11 1 18 13 0 80
1961-62Representative Lancashire 2 2 0 1 0 0 3
1960-61Representative Lancashire 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1960-61Representative Great Britain 2 2 0 2 0 0 6
1959-60Representative Lancashire 2 2 0 2 0 0 6
1958-59Representative Lancashire 3 3 0 4 0 0 12
1958Representative Great Britain 15 15 0 28 13 0 110
1957-58Representative Great Britain White XIII 1 1 0 3 0 0 9
1957-58Representative Lancashire 1 1 0 1 3 0 9
1957Representative Great Britain 5 5 0 9 0 0 27
1957Representative Great Britain/France 1 1 0 5 5 0 25
1957Representative Rest of the World 1 1 0 1 0 0 3
1955-56Representative Lancashire 1 1 0 0 0 0 0

Matches In 1963-64

Date

Home

Result

Away

Pos.

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

16 Oct 1963 Great Britain2-28Australia3 0 0 0 0
09 Nov 1963 Great Britain12-50Australia3 0 0 0 0

Competition Summary

Type

Match Type

Competition

Apps.

Tries

Goals

Drops

Points

International International (Test) 22 13 1 0 41
International International (Test)8 1 1 0 0 3
International World Cup 1957 2 0 0 0 0
International World Cup 1960 2 1 0 0 3
Representative Australia tour 1 2 0 0 6
Representative County Championship 7 5 3 0 21
Representative Great Britain Tour 32 55 26 0 217
Representative New Zealand tour 2 1 0 0 3
Representative Representative match 1 5 5 0 25
Representative Rest of World Challenge 2 3 0 0 9
Representative Tour trial 1 3 0 0 9
Representative World Cup trial 1 0 0 0 0

Note: Player shirt numbers that appear in bracketed italics are where the player was named as a non-playing substitute.

If you believe any of the data above to be inaccurate, or do not wish for your personal data to be shared, please click here to send details.